Tax-Free Income Threshold To Be Raised To 6,558 Rubles
Reform.news Editorial Team · 8 October 2026, 13:22
https://reform.news/en/tax-free-income-threshold-to-be-raised-to-6-558-rubles/A draft bill amending the Tax Code has been published on the National Legal Internet Portal. It proposes raising the thresholds for income exempt from personal income tax.
Income received from all sources in Belarus that is not related to business activities, up to 6,558 rubles, will be exempt from tax. The same amount may be received from foreign sources and will also be tax-free.
In 2026, income of up to 6,000 rubles received from sources in Belarus and up to 6,000 rubles received from sources abroad is exempt from tax.
The amounts of income exempt from personal income tax received from the main place of employment, including in the form of financial assistance, gifts, prizes and payment for travel vouchers, will also increase from 3,910 to 4,239 rubles, while the threshold for income received from other organizations and individual entrepreneurs will rise from 259 to 284 rubles.
The amount of income exempt from tax received in the form of insurance premium payments will increase from 6,695 to 7,351 rubles.
The tax-free amount of sponsorship assistance, as well as donations made to a charitable account and received by people with disabilities, orphans and children left without parental care, will increase from 25,864 to 28,399 rubles.
It will be possible to receive 1,825 rubles from trade unions without paying tax. The current amount is 1,662 rubles.
Income received by lawyers and notaries and used by them to pay contributions to a territorial bar association or notarial chamber has been removed from the list of income exempt from personal income tax.
Under the draft, the standard tax deduction will amount to 237 rubles per month for income subject to taxation not exceeding 436 rubles.
The monthly tax deduction for a child under 18 or for each dependent will increase from 63 to 69 rubles.
Other tax deductions are also proposed to be increased proportionally.
The draft amendments to the Tax Code must still be approved by the National Assembly.
